Chapter Honors

General Grand Chapter Distinguished Service Medals

The Silver Medal is chosen by the Deputy General Grand High Priest for the Region for a triennium, The Gold Medal is chosen by the General Grand High Priest for National and International level for a triennium.

Silver Medal Recipients

  • 1993 Joseph D. Bracklin *
  • 2008 MacArthur Davis *
  • 2011 Mrs. Bobbie N. Ferguson
  • 2018 Thomas H. Nesbit

Gold Medal Recipients

  • 1954 Col. Woolsey Finnell*
  • 2011 George L. Marshall, Jr.

* Denotes Deceased


Alabama Grand Chapter Distinguished Service Medals

  • 1952 Arthur Henry Dailey *
  • 1953 John C. Patterson *
  • 1954 Charles L. Campbell *
  • 1955 Troy Jackson Roberts *
  • 1956 Robert L. Harrison †
  • 1957 Jimmy Brasfield †
  • 1958 Thomas W. Love *
  • 1959 Miles Sellers Lee *
  • 1960 Howard D. Lindsay †
  • 1961 Milton Lee Fegenbush *
  • 1962 A. Murray Weems *
  • 1963 Alfred Edward Little *
  • 1964 J. H. Scarborough *
  • 1965 Major Whisnant *
  • 1966 Charles D. Miller *
  • 1967 Rodney W. Martin *
  • 1968 Lawrence Kline *
  • 1969 Woodrow W. Williams *
  • 1970 Fred J. Gentry *
  • 1971 Charles A. Long, Sr *
  • 1972 John Sebastian Gamundi *
  • 1973 George Edward Tremelling *
  • 1974 Earl Pervine Woodall *
  • 1975 Clifford James Turner *
  • 1976 Teddy Roosevelt Grogan, Sr *
  • 1977 Lee Martin Biddy *
  • 1978 John H. Mccollister *
  • 1979 Charles William Mcdonald *
  • 1980 Paul E. Drinnon *
  • 1981 Henry Miller *
  • 1982 Fernwood Morris *
  • 1983 George R. Schnitzlein *
  • 1984 James Leslie Allen *
  • 1985 Robert F. Elkin *
  • 1986 Claude Calvin McGraw *
  • 1987 Teddy Roosevelt Grogan, Jr
  • 1988 Michael Leoid Jones
  • 1989 Mark Heber Ward, Jr *
  • 1990 James Paul Gray *
  • 1991 Maurice Clifford Himes
  • 1992 J. Woodrow Smith *
  • 1993 Steven Glynn Lee
  • 1994 Richard Sim Hamilton *
  • 1995 Franklin Lafayette Moon *
  • 1996 Robert B. Dixon *
  • 1997 Henry Burleson Tyra, Jr *
  • 1998 Howard Enoch Hayes *
  • 1999 James Eugene Goss
  • 2000 Frank Thomas Butler, Jr †
  • 2001 Arthur C. Harding *
  • 2002 George W. Murrill, Jr *
  • 2003 William J. Loerch
  • 2004 C. Lane Weatherbee
  • 2005 H. Spencer Stewart *
  • 2006 Richard C. Beck
  • 2007 Gene Monroe Day *
  • 2008 Wayne D. Jordan
  • 2009 Lewis L. Childs, Jr
  • 2010 Hiram Obiff Williams, Jr
  • 2011 Clairence L. Ballard *
  • 2012 John Wilson Jones *
  • 2013 Kenneth B. Baker
  • 2014 James H. Crook
  • 2015 Bruce E. Niemeyer
  • 2016 Jerry C. Ogletree
  • 2017 Sidney R. Cooley, Sr
  • 2018 William J. “Doug” Burfitt
  • 2019 James David Wyatt, Jr
  • 2020 Rani Christie
  • 2021 Richard Losch

* Denotes Deceased
† Denotes Suspended

Ephraim Kirby Award

  • 2014 Ronald G. Andress
  • 2014 MacArthur Davis *
  • 2014 Emory J. Ferguson
  • 2014 Jack C. Wade
  • 2014 George L. Marshall, Jr.
  • 2015 Maurice C. Himes
  • 2017 James C. McGee
  • 2018 Michael L. Jones
  • 2019 Raymond C. Dunn
  • 2020 Phillip J. Sherman
  • 2021 C. Sterling Hughes

* Denotes Deceased
† Denotes Suspended


Grand Chapter Ritual Jewel

  • 2012 Michael F. Feld
    Eunomia Chapter #5
    (First in State to receive this award)
  • 2014 George L. Marshall, Jr.
  • Eunomia Chapter # 5

General Grand Chapter “Sweetheart Award”

  • 2009 Bobbie Ferguson
  • 2009 Glenda Himes
  • 2010 Nancy C. Davis
  • 2010 Cindy Williams2010
  • 2013 Gayle Thomas2013
  • 2014 Elizabeth Marshall *
  • 2014 Anne George2014
  • 2014 Jean Each2014
  • 2014 Debbie Crook
  • 2014 Brenda Wade
  • 2016 Valarie Harrison
  • 2017 Lena “Sam: Burfitt
  • 2017 Kimberly Strickland
  • 2017 Kimberly Lane
  • 2017 Joni S. Wyatt
  • 2018 Renee’ Burfitt
  • 2019 Betty Smith
  • 2020 Donna McGee
  • 2021 Aprille Andress

* Denotes Deceased


Alabama Grand Chapter “Lady of the Chapter Award”

  • 2008 Nancy Davis
  • 2008 Bobbie Ferguson
  • 2008 Helanne Jordan
  • 2008 Rebecca Jordan
  • 2008 Gayle Thomas
  • 2008 Brenda Wade
  • 2008 Cindy Williams
  • 2010 Betty Smith
  • 2010 Lynn Grogan
  • 2010 Shirley Hughes
  • 2011 Peggy Gore
  • 2011 Glenda Himes
  • 2012 Tonya Self
  • 2013 Stephanie O’Dell
  • 2016 Debbie Crook
  • 2017 Rhetta Carter
  • 2017 Kimberly Strickland
  • 2018 Aprille Andress
  • 2019 Mary Beth Brackin
  • 2019 Delores Ogletree
  • 2020 Debbie Herrington